RESUMÉ
 

Member: United Scenic Artists, Local 829

-S C E N I C   D E S I G N S-

The Hudson Guild Theatre Company (NYC)

----J Ceez (a.k.a. Julius Cæsar), a modern adaptation of William Shakespeare's Julius Caesar, written and directed by Jim Furlong 2019

Capital Repertory Theatre (Albany, NY)

----The Full Monty, directed by Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill, 2019

Salt Marsh Opera

The Katherine Hepburn Cutural Arts Center (Stonington, CT)

---La Bohème, directed by Josh Shaw, 2018

---Le Nozze di Figaro, directed by Nathaniel Merchant, 2014

The George Kent Performance Hall (Westerley RI) & The Katherine Hepburn Cutural Arts Center (Stonington, CT)

---Don Pasquale, directed by Nathaniel Merchant, 2013

---Rigoletto, directed by Nathaniel Merchant, 2012

Off-Axis Productions / Off the Leash Productions @ Theatre Row (Off-Broadway)

----The Chekhov Dreams (The Beckett Theatre @ Theatre Row), by John McKinney, directed by Leslie Kincaid Burby, 2018

NY Theater Festival / Winterfest & Summerfest @ The Hudson Guild Theatre (NYC)

----Lake of Sorrows, an original play by E Thomalen, based on the ballet Swan Lake, directed by Andrea Andresakis, 2017

----Dragonslayer, an original play by Tony Scialli, directed by Andrea Andresakis, 2017

Dos Pueblos High School Theatre Company (Goleta, CA)

---Newsies, directed by Clark Sayre, 2018

---The Addams Family, directed by Clark Sayre, 2017

---Grand Duchy, (an original musical with lyrics by Robert Freeman and music by John Bayless; Premier) directed by Clark Sayre, 2016

---Legally Blonde directed by Clark Sayre, 2017

LaGuardia High School of Performing Arts (NYC)

-Spring Drama Festival, 2016:

----Into the Woods, directed by Lee Lobenhofer, 2016

----The Compleat Female Stage Beauty, directed by Stacy Cervellino, 2016

-Opera Department:

----Orpheus in the Underworld, directed by Mary Ann Swerdfeger and Mary Brienza, 2016

----Sweeny Todd, directed by Mary Ann Swerdfeger and Mary Brienza, 2015

----La Belle Hélène, directed by Mary Ann Swerdfeger, 2014
----The Merry Widow- In America, directed by Farley Whitfield, 2013

----Naughty Marietta, directed by Nathaniel Merchant, 2010

----The Mikado, directed by Nathaniel Merchant, 2008

----The Pirates of Penzance, directed by Nathaniel Merchant, 2007

----The Merry Widow, directed by, Jennifer Griesbach, 2006

----Orphee Aux Enfers, directed by Jennifer Griesbach, 2005

----Dido and Æneas, directed by Judith Barnes, 2004

----Orfeo ed Euridice, directed by Jennifer Griesbach, 2003

-Spring Drama Festival, 2008:

----Dracula, directed by Lee Lobenhofer, 2008

----The Caucasian Chalk Circle, directed by Richard Harden, 2008

----The Bald Soprano/Dogg's Hamlet, directed Greg Schneider, 2008

 

The Bronx Opera (NYC)

The Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College, Bronx, NY; The Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College, NYC

---Regina, directed by Ben Spierman, 2016

---The Rivals, (NYC Premier, music and libretto by Kirke Mechem, based on the play by Richard Brinsley Sheridan) directed by Ben Spierman, 2014
---Fra Diavolo, directed by Ben Spierman, 2011

Theatreworks Colorado Springs (Colorado Springs, CO)

----Private Lives, directed by Luke Yankee, 2016

----As You Like It, directed by Joe Discher, 2014

The Hartt School, University of Hartford (CT)

---The Magic Flute, directed by Eve Summer, 2015

Jenny Wiley Theater (Various Locations in Eastern KY)

-Fall Season, 2015:

----A Christmas Carol (at The JWT Mainstage, Pikeville, KY), directed by Galloway Stevens

-Fall Season, 2012:

----A Christmas Carol (at The Sipp Theatre, Paintsville, KY)

-In Repertory, 2012 (at the JWT Amphitheatre, Prestonsburg, KY):

----Honk!, directed by Andrew Britt

----Grease, directed by Galloway Stevens

-Fall Season, 2011:

----A Christmas Story (at The Sipp Theatre, Paintsville, KY), directed by Dana Maddox

----Dracula in Tombstone (at The Mountain Arts Center), written and directed by Mickey Fisher

-In Repertory, 2008 (at the JWT Amphitheatre, Prestonsburg, KY):

----A Chorus Line, directed by Jill Godfrey

----The Wizard of Oz, directed by Dana Maddox

-In Repertory, 2004:

----Peter Pan, directed by Mark Smith (at the JWT Amphitheatre, Prestonsburg, KY)

----My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra, directed by Scott Bradley (at the JWT Convention Center, Prestonsburg, KY)

 Nightingale-Bamford School (NYC)

----Stagedoor, directed by Diane Davis, 2014

----Once on this Island, directed by Diane Davis, 2014

----Anything Goes, directed by Diane Davis, 2014

----The Mikado, directed by Diane Davis, 2014

----Romeo and Juliet, directed by Diane Davis, 2013

----Into the Woods, directed by Diane Davis, 2013

----Grease, directed by Diane Davis, 2013

----The Pirates of Penzance, directed by Diane Davis, 2013

----Arsenic and Old Lace, directed by Diane Davis, 2012

----Once Upon A Mattress, directed by Diane Davis, 2012
----The Wizard of Oz, directed by Diane Davis, 2012

----Patience, directed by Diane Davis, 2012

----To Kill A Mockingbird, directed by Diane Davis, 2011

----The Jungle Book, directed Diane Davis, 2011

----A Midsummer Night's Dream, directed by Diane Davis, 2010

----Alice in Wonderland, directed by Diane Davis, 2010

----Carousel, directed by Diane Davis, 2010

----The Mikado, directed by Diane Davis, 2010

----Rumors, directed by Diane Davis, 2009

----You're a Good Man Charlie Brown, directed Diane Davis, 2009

----Guys and Dolls, directed by Diane Davis, 2009

----The Pirates of Penzance, directed by Diane Davis, 2009

----The Diary of Anne Frank, directed by Diane Davis, 2008

----Cinderella, directed Diane Davis, 2008

----The Sound of Music, directed by Diane Davis, 2008

----Patience, directed by Diane Davis, 2008

----Dear Edwina, directed by Diane Davis, 2007

----Moon Over Buffalo, directed Diane Davis, 2007

----The Pajama Game, directed by Diane Davis, 2007

----H.M.S. Pinafore, directed by, Diane Davis, 2007

  

Union High School Performing Arts Company (Union Township, NJ)

---Miss Saigon, directed by James Mosser, 2014
---In the Heights,  directed by James Mosser, 2013

---Cats,  directed by James Mosser, 2013

---A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, directed by James Mosser, 2012
---Cabaret, directed by James Mosser, 2011
---Beauty and the Beast, directed by James Mosser, 2011
---Noises Off, directed by James Mosser, 2010
---Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, directed by James Mosser, 2010
---42nd Street, directed by James Mosser, 2009
  

River City Ballet (San Marcos, TX)

---The Nutcracker, choreographed by Keith Duncan, (not produced)

 

The Barter Theatre (Abingdon, VA)

---Xanadu, directed by Richard Rose, 2011

Legacy Theatre (Tyrone, GA)

---My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra, directed by Mark Smith, 2010

---The Wizard of Oz, directed by Mark Smith, 2008

 

Theater for the New City (NYC)

---To Love and to Cherish, by Gene Ruffini, directed by Jessica Zweiman, 2009

Janiec Opera, Brevard Music Center (Brevard, NC)

 ---Tales of Hoffman, directed by Dorothy “Dottie” Danner, 2009

 

Meadow Brook Theatre (Rochester, MI)

---The Trip to Bountiful, directed by Dennis North, 2009


Theatre West Virginia (Beckley, WV)

---Cinderella, directed by Rich Jagunic, 2008

 

Surflight Theatre (Beach Haven, NJ)

----The Producers, directed by David Edwards, 2008

 

Kaleidoscope Theater Company (NYC)

----End of Summer (Cherry Lane Theatre Studio), directed by Marshall Mays, 2008

 

--In Repertory at the Mint Theater:

----God and Mr. Smith, by Travis Baker, directed by Marshall Mays, 2003

----Sinfully Rich—an evening of One-Acts by Rich Orfoff, various directors, 2003

At the 78th Street Theater Lab:

----She Stoops to Conquer, directed by Marshall Mays, 2003

----God and Mr. Smith, by Travis Baker, directed by Marshall Mays, 2001

----As You Like It, directed by Marshall Mays, 2001

 

Manhattan College Players (The Bronx, NY)

----3 Ghosts, by Liz Muller & Colin Simon, directed by Liz Muller, 2007

----Grease, directed by Liz Muller, 2004

 

Broadway Blockbusters (Queens, NY)

----Once Upon a Mattress, directed by Andrew Koslosky, 2007

 

Theater 315 (NYC)

----The Pirates of Penzance, directed by Merideth Maddox, 2007

 

John W. Engeman Theater (Northport, NY)

----Smokey Joe’s Cafe, directed by Vic Dimonda, 2007

 

Allenberry Playhouse (Boiling Springs, PA)

----The Odd Couple, directed by Claude Giroux, 2007

 

Long Island University (Brooklyn, NY)

----Life is a Dream, directed by Quiche Stone, 2007

 

Centenary Stages (Hackettstown, NJ)

----She Stoops to Conquer, directed by Carl Wallnau, 2006

 

Cohoes Music Hall (Cohoes, NY)

----Ragtime, directed by Jim Charles, 2006

----Annie, directed by Jim Charles, 2006

----My Fair Lady, directed by Kim Charvers, 2006

----Anything Goes, directed by Tralen Doler, 2005

 

Teatromania (NYC)

----Orlando in Love (Central Park Band Shell), directed by Vittorio Capotorto, 2006

 

New Professional Theater (NYC)

----Single Black Female (Playwrights Horizons), by Lisa B. Thompson, directed by Coleman Domingo, 2006

 

Grand Valley State University (Grand Rapids, MI)

----The Secret Garden, directed by Karen Babcock, 2006

 

The Fellowship for the Performing Arts (NYC)

----The Screwtape Letters (Theater 315), directed & adapted by Jeff Fiske, 2006

 

Vital Theater (NYC)

----A Midsummer Night’s Dream (with HonKBark Productions), directed by John Ficarra, 2006

----Vital Signs (one----act festival), various directors, 2006

 

Northern Stage (White River Junction, VT)

----Lend Me A Tenor, directed by Catherine Doherty, 2005

Cortland Repertory Theater (Cortland, NY)

----Over the River and Through the Woods, directed by Bert Bernardi, 2005

----South Pacific, directed by Jim Bumgardener, 2005

----Dial “M” For Murder, directed by William Metzo, 2005

 

Steenstein Productions (Off-B’way)

----The Capital Mall, (The Theater @ St. Clements), written & directed by Eric Jaimes, 2005

 

JCC on the Palisades (Tenafly, NJ)

----Tom Jones, directed by Karen Babcock, 2004

----West Side Story, directed by Karen Babcock, 2004

 

The Hair of the Dog Theater (NYC)

--In repertory at the Ohio Theater:

----The John Wayne Principle, directed by Rosemary Andress, 2004

----Secret Bridesmaids’ Business, directed by Gary Schwartz, 2004

 

Hoboken High School (Hoboken, NJ)

----Ragtime, directed by Paula Ohaus, 2004

----Once Upon a Mattress, directed by Jared Ramos, 2004

 

New York Theater Experiment (NYC)

----and…and…and…, by Christopher J. Dickman, directed by Chris Maring, 2004

 

Abingdon Theater (NYC)

----Texas Homos, by Jan Buttram, directed by Melvin Bernhardt, 2004

 

Riant Theater (NYC)

----A Special Gift (The Producers‘ Club), written and directed by Van Fisher, 2003

----Somebody’s Calling my Name (The Heckscher Theater), written and directed by Van Fisher, 2003

 

Imua Theater Company (NYC)

----Karaoke Stories (Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center, Flamboyan), directed by Alan Muroaka, 2003

----On the Hills of Black America (Here! Arts Center, Performance Space), directed by Kaipo Schwab, 2001

 

Ash-Lawn Opera Festival (Charlottesville, VA)

--In Repertory:

----South Pacific, directed by Cate Caplin, 2003

----The Magic Flute, directed by Nick Olcott, 2003

 

Penguin Repertory Theater (Stony Point, NY)

----The Adjustment, directed by Jared Mark, 2003

 

Prospect Theater Company (NYC)

----The Alchemists (The Theater for the New City), by Peter Mills, directed by Cara Reichel, 2003

----Illyria (The Hudson Guild Theater), written by Peter Mills, directed by Cara Reichel, 2002

 

Emerging Artists Theater (NYC)

----A Ritual of Faith (Theater Row), by Brad Levinson, directed by Igor Goldin, 2003

 

--In Repertory at the Mint Theater:

----The Uninvited Guest, by Michael Murphy, directed by Steven McElroy, 2003

----Hallelujah Breakdown, by Ted LoRusso, directed by Gregory Fletcher, 2003

 

Great Scott Productions (Off-B‘way)

----Sleeping with Straight Men (The Maverick Theater), directed by Ronnie Larsen, 2003

 

Kurta Productions (NYC)

----Jesse (Chelsea Playhouse), by S. Kurt Kurta and January Thyme, directed by Gretchen Weigel, 2003

Gallery Players (Brooklyn, NY)

----Don’t Call Us…, by M.R. Goodley, directed by Mark Harborth, 2003

----The Most Happy Fella, directed by Cara Reichel, 2002

 

The Arts Trust (Ramapo, NJ)

----A Day In Hollywood, A Night in the Ukraine (Ramapo High School),directed by Sam Scalamoni, 2002

 

Rub-a-Dub Productions (NYC)

----Slut (American Theater of Actors), by Steven Sislen and Ben Winters, directed by Sullivan White, 2002

 

Main St. Theater (Quakertown, PA)

----Cabaret, directed by Deb Alley, 2002

 

Immediate Theater Company (NYC)

----Conspirators (Here! Arts Center, Dorothy Williams Stage), directed by José Zayas, 2002

 

Italian-American Repertory Theater (NYC)

----New York Stories in Black and White, (Bank St. Theater), directed by John Fidele, 2002

 

Putnam Valey Players (Putnam Valley, NY)

----How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, directed by Gerry Micera, 2002

 

Brooklyn Friends School (Brooklyn, NY)

----The Prime of Miss Jean Brody, directed by Erica Radin, 2002

----Little Shop of Horrors, directed by Mimi Stauber, 2001

----The Curious Savage, directed by Erica Radin, 2001

 

The Palace Theater (Manchester, NH)

----The King And I, directed by Robert Shea, 2001

 

Lake Regions Summer Theater (Meredith, NH)

----Grease, directed by Suzette Sulsona, 2003

----Brigadoon, directed by Eric Nielson, 2003

 

Scarsdale Summer Music Theater (Scarsdale, NY)

----Crazy For You, directed by Richard Harden, 2001

 

DNA Theater Company (NYC)

----Life in Exodus (Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center, Milagro), directed by Michelle Daimer, 2001

 

Dicapo Opera Theater (NYC)

----The Boyfriend, directed by Fran Harmon, 2001

 

Looking Glass Theater (NYC)

----Betsy Blue or I Was a Nine-Year-Old Blues Diva, directed by Jennifer Goodlander, 2001

 

Eleventh-Hour Theater Company (NYC)

----Richard II (Here! Arts Center, Mainstage), directed by Alexander Harrington, 2000

 

Boston University Theater (Boston, MA)

----Mad Forest: A Play from Romania (Studio 210), directed by Pamela Mills, 2000

 

New Jersey Shakespeare Theater (Madison, NJ)

----Travels with my Aunt (Playwright’s Theater of NJ), directed by Joe Discher, 1998

-C O M M E R C I A L   D E S I G N / A R T W O R K-

 

R/GA (corporate marketing company, NYC)

Google Chrome/Cirque du Soleil Big Tent NYC, produced by Jonathan Bradley, 2012

Escalate (corporate marketing company, NYC)

---Sokenbicha Event produced by Phil Rosenthal, VP Executive Producer, 2010

---Sabra Village Tour produced by Phil Rosenthal, VP Executive Producer, 2010

The Game Agency (video game development and marketing company, NYC)

Stephen Baer, Joseph McDonald, Richard Lowenthal, Managing Partners

Responsible for creating artwork for various project proposals, including:

---DeathSpank, 2010

---Shank, 2010

---United Egg Producers Widget, 2010

---Brain Ball Website, unrealized proposal for Novo 2010

---Star Trek Online Architect, 2010

---MyFuture.com, 2010

 

 

-A S S I S T A N T   S C E N I C   D E S I G N-

 
Draftsman and Model Builder for David Gordon, for Trilogy: Three One-Act Portraits of Marriage at the Julliard School, fall 2008

 

Occasional Assistant for Michael Schweikardt on various productions at venues including NYU Steinhardt School of Education, Bennington College and HB Playwrights (see also Theaterworks, Hartford ,CT, Shakespeare Theater of New Jersey and Theater Three, Port Jefferson, NY)

 

Studio Assistant for John Farrell, January through April 2005, for West Side Story at the Walnut St. Theater in Philadelphia, PA, and February and March 2001, for Rigoletto at the Dicapo Opera Theater

 

Studio Assistant for Richard Hoover May 2003, for The Thing About Men, at the Promenade Theater, NYC (off-Broadway)

 

Studio Assistant for Raymond Huessy, (associate designer for John Napier), 2002, for Starlight Express, US tour, Troika Entertainment

 

Studio Assistant for Heidi Ettinger, October through November 2000, for Tom Sawyer, at the Minskoff Theater, NYC (Broadway)

 

Studio Assistant for James Noone, August 2000 (various Off-Broadway)

 

Studio Assistant for James L. Joy, May through July, 2000, (various Regional Theater and Industrial Productions)

 

Alchemy Theater Company (Theater Row, Off-B‘way)

----Harvest: Scenery designed by Terry Gipson

 

Goodspeed Opera (East Haddam, CT)

----Man of La Mancha: designing and developing special props; Scenery designed by John Lee Beatty

 

TheaterWorks (Hartford, CT)

----How I Learned To Drive: Assistant Designer and Props Charge

----Home: Assistant Designer and Scenic Artist

      Scenery for both productions designed by Michael Schweikardt

 

Pleasance Theater- London (London, UK)

----The Animals of Farthing Wood: Assistant Designer, Scenic Artist and Shadow Puppetry;Scenery designed by Christopher Richardson

----The Demon Headmaster: Assistant Designer and Scenic Artist; Scenery designed by Simon Scullion

 

Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey (Madison, NJ)

Resident Assistant Designer and Scenic Artist; Designers: Christine Jones (King Lear), Larry R. Brown (The School for Scandal)

Michael Schweikardt (All’s Well that Ends Well), Chris Muller (Cyrano de Bergerac)

 

 

-S C E N I C   C H A R G E-

(see also Assistant Scenic Design: Theaterworks, Pleasance, Boston University and NJ Shakespeare Festival)

 

Signature Theater Company (NYC)

Resident Scenic Artist, Oct. 2007—2009; Various designers

 

Shen Wei Dance Arts (NYC)

2005, 2007; Scenery designed by Shen Wei

 

Dynamic Productions (NY)

2004— 2007; Various producers and designers

 

Dicapo Opera Theater (NYC)

Resident Scenic Artist, Feb. – Dec. 2001; Scenery designed by John Farrell

 

Theater Three (Port Jefferson, NY)

A Funny Thing Happened on the way to the Forum; 1999, Scenery designed by Michael Schweikardt

 

Williamstown Theater Festival (Williamstown, MA)

Broken Sleep, 1997, Scenery designed by Kathleen Widomsky

 

 

-E D U C A T I O N-

 

BFA in Scene Design, June, 2000, Magna Cum Laude, Boston University School for the Arts, Theater Arts Division

Boston University “Study Abroad Program,” semester in London and sponsored internship at the Pleasance Theater-London

 

-R E F E R E N C E S-

 

 (upon request) 

- S  C  O  T  T   A  R  O  N  O  W -

(917) 608-7045  -  scott.aronow@gmail.com